What is Canola Oil?

Canola oil is extracted from the crushed seeds of the Canola plant. Canola plants grow between three to six feet, producing fragrant, pretty, bright yellow flowers. Seeds from Canola plants are crushed to extract the oil which is then refined, bottled and sold as oil for external use as well as consumption.


Properties of Canola Oil

  • Polyunsaturated fatty acid
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids
  • Saturated fat
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Health Benefits of Canola Oil 

Lowers Cholesterol

Plant sterol inhibits the absorption of cholesterol in the body, thus reducing the level by 10-15%. It is rich in mono-unsaturated fats (MUFA), which reduces LDL (bad cholesterol) and increases good cholesterol (HDL).

Reduces Inflammation

Joint tenderness and stiffness can be reduced by canola oil. It is also helpful for people suffering from inflammation due to chronic arthritis.

Happy Heart

Canola oil has the highest level of the plant sterols, mainly – beta sterol and camp sterol. Studies have shown that food containing high concentration of sterols reduce the risk of various heart diseases. Similarly, Avocado oil can also be used to improve your heart health. There are many benefits of Avocado oil. You can use either to stay fit and healthy.

Healthy Oil

Canola oil contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, making it the healthiest cooking oil. It is also low in saturated fats, just like the olive oil.


Skin Benefits of Canola Oil 

Fights Aging and Acne

Rich in Vitamins E and K, the oil reduces skin afflictions and ageing signs like acne, fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes and spots. Alternativley, you can also try Lemongrass oil. There are many benefits of Lemongrass oil and you can use to clear acne as well.

For Dry Skin

Consumers can apply Canola oil available in grocery stores directly onto the skin to work as a moisturizer for dry skin. A common method to apply the oil is to store it in a spray bottle and spray over the skin after a warm shower.

Healthy Skin

Canola oil contains a good amount of anti-oxidant vitamin E, which is a powerful lipid soluble anti-oxidant. It protects the skin from oxygen free radicals, thus making it soft and nourished.

Also Read: Benefits of Vitamin E Oil


Hair Benefits of Canola Oil 

For Frizzy Hair

Canola oil is a natural humectant and retains moisture in your tresses, preventing drying up of the locks leading to frizzy hair. To get rid of frizzy hair, mix a few teaspoons in a glass of lukewarm water and fill the solution in a spray bottle.

For Damaged Hair

High sterol quantities in Canola oil help to repair damaged tresses, soften split ends. It forms a protective coating over the hair to prevent dryness, frizzy locks or sun damage.

Get Rid of Dandruff

An effective cure for dandruff is to mix about ten teaspoons of Canola oil with three teaspoons of tea tree oil. Warm the mixture and apply to the scalp. Gently massage your hair and wash away after thirty minutes. Alternatively, you can use Flaxseed oil to get rid of dandruff as well. Read about the benefits of Flaxseed oil to understand how to use to remove dandruff and more.

Prevents Hair Fall

To prevent hair fall and boost hair growth, mix canola oil, olive oil and almond oil in equal quantities and add a few drops of lavender essential oil. Massage your hair with this mixture and leave it in your hair for about twenty minutes. Wash your hair with warm water and a mild shampoo. Alternatively, you can also use Hibiscus oil on your hair. There are many benefits of Hibiscus oil for your hair. Regular application can curb hair fall.


Side Effects of Canola Oil

Toxin levels

Canola oil contains a high level of toxins because a large part of canola oil is extracted from genetically modified plants. It’s best to use canola oil which has been labelled certified organic or non-GMO. Cold-pressed canola oil is the safest type to use for cooking.

Erucic Acid Content

The erucic acid that is thought to be in low levels in most canola oil may be higher than originally expected. Erucic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid which can cause cardiac issues.

You Should Also See: Side Effects of Mustard Oil


Uses of Canola Oil 

The oil is pale golden in color, is not viscous and has a light texture.

  • Canola oil can be used as a base for salad dressing
  • It can be used for baking, stir-frying, grilling and deep-frying ingredients
  • It is used as an active ingredient in pesticide products due the high effectiveness in eliminating insect

Best Brands That Sell Canola Oil

  • Hudson
  • Borges
  • Saffola

Where to Buy Canola Oil? 

Previous articleLavender Oil: Benefits, Uses & Side Effects
Next article5 Best Sites To Buy BlackBerry Mobile Phone

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

10 − 6 =