best brands to buy women flats
Women's Flats (Representative Image-Freepik)

Flats are the most comfortable and widely used footwear for women. Whether it is a walk till the market or to work, flats are stylish, comfortable and can be worn daily. Flats are not only stylish, they also provide comfort and are a practical choice for daily wear. They prevent back pain that is usually caused by wearing heels and also reduce pressure in knees and joints. If you look forward to making them your style staple, we have your back with our list of best brands to buy women flats. Before getting into the best brands from where you can buy flats, let’s brush our knowledge on various types and styles of flats.

Different Types of Flat Footwear for Women

  • Ballet Flats – These are light and flat with a round toe, usually those seen on ballet dancers.
  • Oxfords and Brogues Flats – These are classic closed toe shoes with laces. Brogues have detailing done on the top.
  • Espadrilles Flats – These types of shoes are light and summery usually made from canvas. They have a plaited fibre sole.
  • Loafers and Moccasins Flats – Loafers can be slipped on and are lace-less shoes. Moccasins have a much formal appeal with covered sides.
  • Plimsolls Flats – These are light, rubber soled canvas shoes.
  • Sandals Flats – These are open toe footwear and dominate the market with its variety.
  • Juttis and Kohlapuris Flats – Both these Indian styles are loved by women. While Jutti has a covered toe, Kolhapuris are open with a T-strap.

15 Best Brands to Buy Women Flats for All Ocassions

1. Bata

best Bata flats
Bata

Bata is a multinational shoe brand based in Lausanne, Switzerland. The history of the brand dates back to 1894 and Bata Shoe Company Private Limited was incorporated in India in 1931. Needless to say, it has become a household name in India and is synonymous to comfort, durability, affordability, and style. Bata sandals for women can be purchased from the store or online.

2. Crocs

best Crocs flats online
Crocs

Clogs from this brand are the most recognised footwear. Other than that, Crocs also brings a range of flips, sandals, shoes, flats, heels, loafers, sneakers and boots. Flats from Crocs have a casual and simple design which adds to your style quotient. Crocs sandals are comfortable and perfect for summers.

3. Clarks

best Clarks flats on Amazon
Clarks

200 years ago, James and Cyrus Clark made a slipper from sheepskin off-cuts. Today, the brand delivers perfection, tailored to the tastes and needs of modern man. Clarks flat shoes for women are stylish and long-wearing and can be easily worn to various occasions.

4. Mochi

best juttis and mojris
Mochi

Born in Bengaluru, India, Mochi has over 104 outlets in more than 50 cities. It caters to the country’s cosmopolitan crowd with latest season trends. It also has a huge range of belts, bags, shoe-care products and more. Get unique and vibrant designs of Mochi flat sandals online.

5. Allen Solly

best brands to buy women flats
Allen Solly

Allen Solly is one of the many brands under the umbrella of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited. It caters to apparel, and footwear, accessory needs of both men and women in different spheres of life from board room meetings to a casual date night. their fashionable designs are just what you need to up your styling game without burning a hole in your pocket.

6. Marks and Spencer

best flats online
Marks and Spencers

Pairing class and style together, Marks and Spencer carries a 135 year old legacy of fashion with its brand. Their collection of flats for women offers a variety of sandals, wedges, loafers and slippers. Their designs are polished, easy to carry and make for a great match with your favourite attire. They make use of pure genuine leather, vegan leather, and other high quality materials to stitch the best shoes on the market.

7. Liberty

best brands to buy women flats
Liberty

Looking for flats for everyday wear? Get yourself a pair from Liberty. Liberty has etched its mark in the fashion footwear arena for 50 years now and spread across 25 countries with 6000 multi-brand outlets. This brand is ISO 9001: 2000 certified for its commitment to quality.

8. Metro

Best ballerinas
Metro

Metro Shoes is a 7 decade old brand that has made its way into the Indian household footwear rack. What started as a single footwear shop is now a renowned footwear brand with retail stores in more than 200 cities.

9. Carlton London

best brands to buy women flats
Carlton London

Amp up your fashion game by pairing your outfits with Carlton London footwear. Incepted in 1992, it is a complete British lifestyle brand offering women’s shoes, handbags, accessories, jewellery, clothing, men’s shoes and accessories. Carlton London brings a huge range of footwear from sandals to loafers, flats and espadrilles to keep you covered for partywear, workwear and casual getaways.

10. Catwalk

best Catwalk flats
Catwalk

Be it comfortable, glam, or chic, Catwalk is a brand that offers a repertoire of footwear from comfortable, chic, to basic and work wear. With its peculiar designs, dynamic styling, Catwalk is name that ranks on the top when it comes to high-end fashion.

11. Van Heusen

best partywear flats
Van Heusen

Van Heusen is a brand that is synonymous to power dressing. Their collection of apparel, footwear, accessories are designed to address the changing 9 to 5 and beyond lifestyle. Their fashionable flats include trendy ballerinas, stylish sandals, casual loafers, to add a hint of class with a lot of comfort.

12. Mode by Red Tape

best ballerinas on Amazon
Mode

Launched in 1996 in India, Red Tape is a global brand spread in over 17 countries. Mode is an in-house brand of Red Tape that makes trendy designs for both men and women. Their shoes are lightweight, comfortable, and are an excellent choice when it comes to semi formal and casual wear.

13. Khadims

best brands to buy women flats
Khadims

Established in 1981, Khadims is a homegrown brand that caters to the needs of the price conscious customer. It delivers high quality fashion in an affordable budget for the masses. From slip ons, sandals, to ballerinas, and loafers, Khadims is a value for money brand when it comes to fashionable footwear.

14. Flite

best flats by Relaxo
Flite

Coming from the house of a Fortune 500 (India) company, Relaxo, Flite is their inhouse brand. Relaxo has been a popular name in the rubber slipper industry and with its other brands including Flite, Sparx, and Bahamas, it has introduced budget fashion and semi-formal slippers, sandals, casual and sports shoes.

15. Paragon

best casual flats
Paragon

Paragon is a market leader when it comes to durable footwear made of Poly-Urethane (PU), Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC), Ethylene-Vinyl Acetate (EVA) and Thermo Plastic Rubber (TPR) soles. With an in-house footwear design team that keeps up with the latest trends, Paragon also keeps a check on raw materials, finished and semi-done products for quality. Additionally, their factories are ISO 9001:2015 certified. The rubber used is virgin polymer and biodegradable to give an eco-friendly push to the brand.

Best Brands to Buy Women Flats with Price Range

Bestselling Brands of Women Flats Price*
BataRs 277-3,574
CrocsRs 998-3,595
MochiRs 522-3,490
ClarksRs 1,500-4,949
Allen SollyRs 490-1,799
Marks and SpencerRs 701-1,649
LibertyRs 207-2,401
MetroRs 522-3490
Carlton LondonRs 497-1647
CatwalkRs 450-2,295
Van HuesenRs 450-1,999
Mode by Red TapeRs 599-1,199
KhadimsRs 210-1,599
FliteRs 244-1,399
ParagonRs 81-499
*Prices are subject to change
Previous article6 Best Air Purifier Brands in India
Next articleHow To Compare Different Whey Protein Brands
Making sense of the urban rush while enjoying the essence of simplicity; she lives life, one yoga asana at a time. Juggling between biosciences and writing is a daily ritual for her. Nothing else brings more joy to her than the little things in life - trying new cuisines, discovering random Spotify playlists, exploring the less-trodden streets. When not writing, you can catch her revisiting The Office, eating cakes, or sleeping.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

fourteen + 15 =